Florida Law Requires Prompt Processing of Change Orders in Public Sector Construction Contracts
[…] BLOG

Florida Law Requires Prompt Processing of Change Orders in Public Sector Construction Contracts

Dylan Goldberg
December 2, 2025
Image

In response to concerns from construction contractors over the slow response from Florida local governmental entities to change orders that could create delays and added costs, the Florida Legislature made some important changes earlier this year. For new contracts that are executed as of July 1, 2025, local governmental entities now have a strict deadline for their review and approval or denial of change orders. Florida Statutes Section 218.755 reads:

If “a local governmental entity receives from its contractor a price quote for a change order requested or issued by the local governmental entity for construction services, and the price quote conforms to all statutory requirements and contractual requirements for the project, the local governmental entity must approve or deny the price quote and send written notice of that decision to the contractor within 35 days after receipt of such quote.”

The legislative changes also address the requirements for the responses from the local governmental entities. Denial notices in response to change orders from contractors “must specify the alleged deficiencies in the price quote and the actions necessary to remedy those deficiencies.”