Construction Liens
[…] The term includes a temporary help firm as defined in '443.101, Fla. Stat. A sub subcontractor is a lienor that enters into a contract with a subcontractor (including for the removal of solid waste) and cannot be a materialman or laborer. A laborer is any person other than an architect, landscaper, engineer, land surveyor and the like who, under a properly authorized contract, personally performs, on the site of the improvement, labor or services. The laborer is a lienor who does not furnish materials or the labor service of others. Section 713.01(20), Fla. Stat., defines a materialman as: “[A]ny person who furnishes materials under contract to the owner, contractor, subcontractor or sub subcontractor on the site of the improvement or for direct delivery to the site of the improvement or, for specially fabricated materials, off the site of the improvement for the particular improvement, and who performs no labor in the installation thereof.” Thus, a materialman to another materialman is not a lienor. Additionally, a lien cannot be obtained for an “over the counter” sale not specifically for direct delivery to a particular site of an improvement.

The Florida Construction Lien Law also provides a lien for professional services.